SobekPundit
[…] Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the ··· delivery of anything declared by this section ··· to be nonmailable ··· shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter."

18 U.S.C. 1465: "Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service ··· in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, case, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

Wait a second ... you can't use the mail to send obscene silhouettes? Okay, that's illustrative of part of the problem, here. These statutes are obviously remnants of a long-past age. No one has taken obscenity laws seriously in a long time.